Sign In
Skip Navigation Links

Home of the Red Raiders

 Athletic Director: Scott Lee

 

(click on the team name for the schedule)

Cross Country Team (mixed) - Fall

Track & Field (mixed) - Spring
Girls' Softball Team - Spring
Men's Baseball Team
(Varsity and Junior Varsity) - Spring
2014 Football Schedule Available! (Varsity and Junior Varsity) - Fall
Girls' (spring) and Boys' (fall) Soccer Teams (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Girls' Volleyball Teams (Youth Raider Camp and Summer Workout Schedule)

Girls' and Boys' Basketball Teams (Varsity and Junior Varsity) - Winter
Girls' and Boys' Tennis Teams (Aug. Calendar) (Sept/Oct Calendar)Girls-Fall, Boys-Spring
Golf Team (Boys and Girls) Girls-Fall, Boys-Spring
Swim Team (mixed) - Winter Click here for practice schedule
Wrestling Team (mixed)
- Winter
Varsity and Junior Varsity Cheerleaders (Football and Basketball)

 NCHSAA Recognition

South Point has a tradition of excelling in academics and athletics. Since 2002 South Point has had seven North Carolina High School Athletic Association State Scholar Athlete teams, which means they had the highest GPA of any team in that sport in the state for that year. Our NCHSAA State Scholar Athlete teams are:

 

Women's Cross Country - 2002

Men's Cross Country - 2005

Men's Swimming and Diving - 2008-09

Men's Tennis - 2010

Women's Golf - 2010

Women's Golf - 2012

Men's Cross Country - 2012, 2013

 Sports and Coaches


Fall
Sport Head Coach
Cross Country Kody Kubbs & Kay Ziemer
Varsity Football Mickey Lineberger 
JV Football Chip Wilson
Varsity Boys Soccer Blake Powell
JV Boys Soccer Will Harbin
Girls Golf Scott Tudor
Girls Tennis Amanda Herms
Girls Volleyball Cristina Dimmit
JV Girls Volleyball Kelsey Andrews
Varsity Cheerleading Kelly Brown
JV Cheerleading Amanda Parker
Dance Lindsay Smith
Winter
Sport Head Coach
Varsity Boys Basketball Kody Kubbs 
JV Boys Basketball Jason Tant
Varsity Girls Basketball Scott Tudor
JV Girls Basketball Jannie Sadler
Swimming (Boys & Girls) Caitlin McGraw
Wrestling Carl Miller
Spring
Sport Head Coach
Varsity Baseball Jason Lineberger
JV Baseball Todd Davis
Boys Golf Scott Tudor
Varsity Girls Soccer Blake Powell, Kelsey Andrews
JV Girls Soccer Steve Turnipseed
Softball Chip Wilson
Track & Field Bill Hannon & Adam Hodge
Boys Tennis Amanda Herms

 Big RED Booster Club

Presidents:

Scott and Rhonda Van Pelt 

704-825-6183

 

Vice Presidents:

Eddie & Christine Horne  

704-825-7840


Treasurers:

David & Kathy McKinney

704-860-9141

 

Secretaries:

Brian & Lucy Mitchell  

704-825-5649


Download Membership Application 
Big Red Booster Club
PO Box 622
Belmont, NC 28012
www.bigredboosterclub.org

 

 

Football Friday Network