• Graduation 2015
     Ashbrook        Bessemer City        Cherryville        East Gaston
    Forestview        Gaston Early College        Highland        Hunter Huss
    North Gaston      South Point       Warlick Academy     Webb Street
  • Class of 2015
  • Class of 2015

SLIDESHOW: Graduation Pictures


  •  

Graduation Spotlight

Outstanding Achievements

  • Here is a look at a few of our seniors in the Class of 2015 and their outstanding achievements. 
     
    Allison Bradshaw (Ashbrook) received a full-tuition scholarship valued at $250,000 to attend Yale University.
     
    Tyler Bess (Bessemer City) received a full-tuition presidential scholarship to attend Greensboro College, where he plans to play football.

    Jimmy Johnson (Cherryville) was named the 2015 National Volunteer Fire Council's Junior Firefighter of the Year.
     
    Jalie Creech (Cherryville) and Jeffrey Friday (Forestview) were the winners of the “Best and Brightest” scholarships presented by The Gaston Gazette.
     
    Corey Thompson (East Gaston) captured two state titles in track and field. He won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles championships.
     
    Felicia Berry (Forestview) received the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s Performance of the Week Award for her outstanding efforts at the western regional track and field championship. 
     
    Seth Jones (Hunter Huss) was chosen for the all-state soccer team for the second consecutive year by the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association.
     
    Bailey Thomasson (South Point) received the Wayne F. Shovelin Scholarship valued at $80,000 from the CaroMont Health Foundation. 
     
    Tyler Rapp (East Gaston) was one of 10 students in the Charlotte region to be named "Seniors of the Year" by The Charlotte Observer.
     
    Abigail Cross (Forestview) was among the 30 finalists for the All-Star Scholars program sponsored by The Charlotte Observer
     
    Angelique Henderson (Warlick Academy) received the Paul Fuller Mentor Scholarship, which is awarded annually to a senior who has been a part of the Gaston County Schools mentoring program. She plans to attend UNC-Pembroke.
     
    Tanner Muse (South Point) was selected for the N.C. Shrine Bowl  and the Associated Press all-state football team.  
     
    Erynn Vickery (Forestview) received the prestigious Mary Doctor Performing Arts Scholarship valued at $10,000 (renewable for four years) during the Blumey Awards in Charlotte.
     
    Dalton Hoskins (Ashbrook) received the "People Helping People" scholarship valued at $10,000 from the State Employees' Credit Union.