- Forestview High School
- Homepage
SLIDESHOW: We salute our Teachers of the Year!
Meet the Teachers of the Year in Gaston County Schools for 2020-2021
QUESTION: Who are the superheroes of public education?
ANSWER: The awesome teachers in Gaston County Schools!
We have more than 1,950 classroom teachers, who are committed to the education profession and work diligently to provide quality learning opportunities for our students.
Every year, each school selects its Teacher of the Year, and the school winners go on to participate in the Gaston County Teacher of the Year selection process. Below is a school-by-school list of the Teachers of the Year – one of them will be named the Gaston County Teacher of the Year and serve in that capacity for the 2021-2022 academic year.
- Trent Sims, Ashbrook High
- Chelsea Groleau, H.H. Beam Elementary
- Miranda Barron, W.B. Beam Intermediate
- Stephanie Daniel, Belmont Central Elementary
- Julianna Arnold, Belmont Middle
- Caitlyn Bynum, W.A. Bess Elementary
- Savanna Abernathy, Bessemer City Central Elementary *
- Heather Parrish, Bessemer City High
- Tiffany Gardner, Bessemer City Middle
- Andrea Pruett, Bessemer City Primary
- Dana Hinkle, Brookside Elementary
- Harmoni Tomlin, Carr Elementary
- Danna Ritchie, Catawba Heights Elementary
- Christina McMillan, Chapel Grove Elementary
- Natalie Poston, John Chavis Middle
- Carly Ledbetter, Cherryville Elementary
- Seth Freeman, Cherryville High
- Allison Miller, Costner Elementary
- Bridget Matzke, Stuart W. Cramer High
- Kerri Luksa, Cramerton Middle
- Nikki Akins, East Gaston High
- Karen Towery, Forestview High
- Sharon Lawing, W.C. Friday Middle
- Natalie Childers, Gardner Park Elementary *
- Amber Carpenter, Gaston Early College High
- Daniel Rice, Grier Middle
- Katelin Greer, Hawks Nest STEAM Academy
- Matthew Renegar, Highland School of Technology
- Gabriel Prieto, Holbrook Middle
- Bethany Hartley, Hunter Huss High
- Sheri Lewis, Kiser Elementary
- Jessica Fontenot, Lingerfeldt Elementary
- Alex Fitschen, Lowell Elementary
- Rollins Burrell, McAdenville Elementary
- Michelle Winecoff, Mount Holly Middle
- Allison Sisk, New Hope Elementary
- Katherine Cochran, North Belmont Elementary
- Tammy Hovis, North Gaston High
- Jennifer Clark, Page Primary
- Staci Nezezon, Pinewood Elementary *
- Mary Lou Pundt, Pleasant Ridge Elementary
- Katie Johnson, Rankin Elementary
- Marcia White, Robinson Elementary
- Karen Palomino, Sadler Elementary
- Kelly Sprinkles, Sherwood Elementary
- Kay Ziemer, South Point High
- Vivian Caraballo, Southwest Middle
- Rebecca Boyce, Springfield Elementary
- Casey Miller, Stanley Middle School *
- Lynn Lifford, Tryon Elementary
- Paula Castro, Warlick Academy
- Kirsy Isabel, Webb Street School
- June Howell, Woodhill Elementary
- Yetta Woods, York Chester Middle
* indicates finalist for Gaston County Teacher of the Year
The Gaston County Teacher of the Year winner will be announced in May as part of our Excellence in Education celebration, which is being sponsored this year by Truist Bank.
To all teachers in Gaston County Schools, we say, THANK YOU! We appreciate your care, compassion, and concern for students and families, and we know that you will continue to inspire success and a lifetime of learning.