Return to Headlines

School classes honor the Board of Education

 

School Board Recognition Month

During the Gaston County Board of Education meeting on February 18, each Board member was honored in celebration of School Board Recognition Month.

National School Board Recognition Month is usually observed in January. However, since the Board’s regular meeting in January was part of the work session/retreat, the recognition was moved to the February regular meeting.

The nine citizens who serve on the Gaston County Board of Education are business professionals, community advocates, and civic leaders, who care about the children of Gaston County Schools and the future of our community.  The Board members epitomize service to others through their hard work, leadership, commitment, and expertise in guiding the public schools in Gaston County.

To recognize and pay tribute to our Board of Education members and Superintendent Booker, an elementary school class “adopted” a Board member.  Representatives from the 10 schools attended the meeting to present a framed picture of the class to a Board member along with a special “thank you” card.

◾Board chairman Brent Moore, who represents the Crowders Mountain Township, was recognized by students in Lacey Walters’ third grade class at Bessemer City Central Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Brayden Falls, Ms. Walters, and assistant principal Patrick Watson.

◾Board vice chairman Kevin Collier, who represents the Riverbend Township, was recognized by students in Dolly Williams’ second grade class at Rankin Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Elizabeth Lopez, Ms. Williams, and principal Donna Kelly.

◾Board member Lee Dedmon, who represents the Gastonia Township, was recognized by students in Kimberly Luna-Jones’ first grade class at Woodhill Elementary School. He is pictured with student Ragan Robinson, Ms. Luna-Jones, and principal Loretta Reed.

◾Board member Justin Davis, who represents the South Point Township, was recognized by students in Amy Brown’s fourth grade class at Belmont Central Elementary School.  He is pictured with students Olivia Teders and Henry Davis, Ms. Brown, and principal Phyllis Whitworth.

◾Board member Terry Usery, who represents the Cherryville Township, was recognized by students in Leigh Herman’s third grade class at Tryon Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Ella Blake, Ms. Herman, and school counselor Millicent Heavner.

◾Board member Steve Hall, who represents the Dallas Township, was recognized by students in Samantha Wong’s second grade class at Carr Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Ryder Cottingham, Ms. Wong, and principal Rebekah Duncan.

◾Board member Dot Guthrie, who represents the Gastonia Township, was recognized by students in Tonya Dye’s second grade class at Sherwood Elementary School.  Mrs. Guthrie could not attend the meeting, and Superintendent Booker accepted on her behalf.  He is pictured with student Harrison Davis, Ms. Dye, and principal Kristie Gornto.

◾Board member Jeff Ramsey, who is an at-large member, was recognized by students in Sangeeta Gupta’s kindergarten class at New Hope Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Jonah George, Jonah’s mother, Anna Trietley, Ms. Gupta, and principal Lynn Whiteside.

◾Board member Dot Cherry, who is an at-large member, was recognized by students in Trevor Dunlap’s fourth grade class at Pleasant Ridge Elementary School.  She is pictured with student Tiyannah France, Mr. Dunlap, and assistant principal Amy Smith.

◾Superintendent of Schools W. Jeffrey Booker was recognized by students in Lorna Ross’ third grade class at Brookside Elementary School.  He is pictured with students Riley Long and Piper Hampton, Ms. Ross, and principal Chad Hovis.