Return to Headlines

Board recognizes students and employees


Board of Education recognizes students and employees

The Gaston County Board of Education recognized the outstanding efforts of schools, students, and employees during its regular monthly meetings on March 18, 2019 and April 15, 2019.  Here is a summary of the “Good News” recognition.

“Good News” for April 2019

■ The Board of Education recognized Zachary Fargher of Ashbrook High School, who received a full academic scholarship to attend Brown University.  In addition to his outstanding academic achievements, Zachary works a full-time job, is a four-team student athlete, and is involved in a number of community organizations.  Brown University is an elite Ivy League school located in Providence, Rhode Island.


■ The Board of Education recognized Highland School of Technology students Christiana Daniel and Daniel Friday, who received the prestigious Park Scholarship to attend North Carolina State University.  The scholarship is valued at $110,000. As Park Scholars, Christiana and Daniel will be able to take advantage of many academic, research, and extracurricular opportunities.  Christiana plans to study pre-medicine and hopes to become an emergency room doctor, and Daniel plans to pursue a career in civil engineering.

■ The Board of Education recognized Gaston Early College High School senior Kyra Rhyne, who received the Wayne F. Shovelin Scholarship.  The four-year scholarship is presented in partnership with the CaroMont Health Foundation, and it offers up to $20,000 each academic year toward undergraduate studies in a healthcare-related field.  Kyra plans to attend Western Carolina University.

■ The Board of Education recognized Cherryville High School women’s basketball coach Carrie Dalton, who was named the 2018-2019 Southern Piedmont Conference Coach of the Year.

■ The Board of Education recognized students who earned awards in the annual Mid-Carolina Regional Scholastic Art and Writing Awards program.

▪ Erin Watson, Forestview, Gold Key and National Silver Medalist

▪ Asia Spinks, Ashbrook, Gold Key and National Silver Medalist

▪ Ethan Villada, Highland, Gold Key

▪ Olivia Hedrick and Hannah Permenter, Stuart W. Cramer, Gold Key

▪ Alyssa Eckard, Forestview, Gold Key

▪ Meagan Addington, North Gaston, Silver Key

▪ Ava Clair Weiss, Forestview, Silver Key

▪ Addie McCraw and Vania Norman, Cramerton Middle, Silver Key

▪ Jordan Truss, Stuart W. Cramer, Silver Key and Honorable Mention

▪ Maddie Allran, East Gaston, Honorable Mention

■ The Board of Education recognized students for their outstanding artwork in the annual “Through An Artist’s Eye” art exhibit.  Jordan Truss of Stuart W. Cramer High School was named the overall high school winner, and Kai Shipley of John Chavis Middle School was named the overall middle school winner.  Nanci Cruz-Diaz of Hunter Huss High School was recognized as the director’s choice award winner. In addition, 100 middle and high school students received first place, second place, third place, and honorable mention awards.  The art exhibit is on display until May 18 inside the Historic Dallas Courthouse.

“Good News” for March 2019

■ The Board of Education recognized Ashbrook High School senior Antwon McClee, who won the individual 3A state wrestling title in the 285-pound weight class.  McClee completed the season with a perfect 44-0 record and is Ashbrook’s first state wrestling champion since 2012. He will attend Mars Hill University where he signed a letter of intent to play football.


■ The Board of Education recognized the Gaston County Schools Spelling Bee champions Rex Dover and James Dover.  Rex, a fourth grader at Belmont Central Elementary, won the elementary school division after 14 rounds. James, a sixth grader at Belmont Middle School, won the middle school division after 32 rounds.  James also earned a trip to compete in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. by winning the Gaston Gazette Spelling Bee.

■ The Board of Education recognized two Southwest Middle School students who attended the North Carolina Technology Student Association regional conference at Appalachian State University.  Aurora Atherton, won third place in the coding competition, and Jennifer Uribe (not pictured) won third place in the promotional marketing of 3-D printers category.

■ The Board of Education recognized the Belmont Central Elementary “Astro Eagles” team and Belmont Middle’s “Order of Infinity” team for winning the annual RoboGASTON competition.  In addition, the Board recognized the Bessemer City Central Elementary “Astro Bees” team and the Bessemer City Middle School “Roaring Robotic Tigers” team for placing second. During the robotics competition, students are given an opportunity to earn points in several categories, including robot performance, teamwork challenges, and research project presentations.

■ The Board of Education recognized the school district’s partnership with the UNC-Charlotte Center for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math Education.  Alisa Wickliff and Prem Pugalenthi from UNC-Charlotte have been instrumental in implementing the “Innovation Station” program in our elementary schools by providing training for teachers about how to effectively deliver engineering lessons in the classroom.