Return to Headlines

Employees to be honored at Evening of Excellence


Gaston County Schools to host annual Evening of Excellence ceremony

Gaston County Schools will present its annual Evening of Excellence ceremony on Monday, May 6 at the Gaston Country Club.  The dinner and program are sponsored again this year by Wells Fargo.


The ceremony pays tribute to the school system’s most outstanding teachers, administrators, and certified support staff for their exceptional leadership and many contributions to our schools.


During the program, Wells Fargo will honor the Gaston County Teacher of the Year and the Gaston County Principal of the Year for 2019-2020.  The Gaston County Schools Assistant Principal of the Year and the Central Office Administrator of the Year will be announced as well.


The following educators are finalists for Teacher of the Year:

Victoria Kiser, Stuart W. Cramer High School
Kody Kubbs, South Point High School
Logan Lovelace, Warlick Academy
Bobbi Neely, McAdenville Elementary School
Molly Tessnear, Hunter Huss High School

The following educators are finalists for Principal of the Year

Chad Carper, Chapel Grove Elementary School
Bryan Denton, Hunter Huss High School
Laura Dixon, W.A. Bess Elementary School
Kelli Howe, Webb Street School
Rebecca Wilson, Ashbrook High School

The following educators are finalists for Assistant Principal of the Year:

Dan Barber, Gardner Park Elementary School
Kristin Haskett, Pinewood Elementary School
Lucinda Huffstetler, East Gaston High School
Deon Kennedy, Pleasant Ridge Elementary School

The following educators are finalists for Central Office Administrator of the Year:

Sharon Anderson, Technology Support Services
Derrick Jackson, Academic Services
Rebecca Powers, Accountability
Celeste Sadler, Academic Services

During the program, each school-level Teacher of the Year will be honored as well as the following area employees of the year:

Librarian/Media Specialist of the Year - Andrew Collins, Ashbrook High School
Counselor of the Year - Sara Little, Belmont Middle School
Nurse of the Year - Haley Malton, H.H. Beam Elementary School
Psychologist of the Year - Emily Cianciotta, Woodhill Elementary School and Pleasant Ridge Elementary School
Social Worker of the Year - Nohra Nunez, Lingerfeldt Elementary School
New Teacher of the Year 2018-2019 - Taylor Park, Cramerton Middle School
Teacher Assistant of the Year 2018-2019 - Angie Yount, Lowell Elementary School

Click through the slideshow to see this year’s school-level Teachers of the Year.