Return to Headlines

School classes honor Board of Education


School Board Recognition Month


During the Gaston County Board of Education meeting on February 17, each Board member was honored in celebration of School Board Recognition Month.

National School Board Recognition Month is usually observed in January. However, since the Board’s regular meeting in January was part of the work session/retreat, the recognition was moved to the February regular meeting.

The nine citizens who serve on the Gaston County Board of Education are business professionals, community advocates, and civic leaders, who care about the children of Gaston County Schools and the future of our community.  The Board members epitomize service to others through their hard work, leadership, commitment, and expertise in guiding the public schools in Gaston County.

To recognize and pay tribute to our Board of Education members and Superintendent Booker, an elementary school class “adopted” a Board member.  Representatives from the 10 schools attended the meeting to present a framed picture of the class to a Board member along with a special “thank you” card.

◾Board chairman Brent Moore, who represents the Crowders Mountain Township, was recognized by students in Florence McCorkle’s second grade class at Sadler Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Daniela Perez Aguilar, Ms. Walters, and assistant principal Laura Costner.

◾Board vice chairman Kevin Collier, who represents the Riverbend Township, was recognized by students in Rebecca O’Bryon’s fifth grade class at Pinewood Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Xavier Pacheco, Ms. O’Bryon, and principal Tyler West.

◾Board member Lee Dedmon, who represents the Gastonia Township, was recognized by students in Dana Hinkle’s second grade class at Brookside Elementary School. He is pictured with student Dayonna Bell, Ms. Hinkle, and principal Curt Hovis.

◾Board member Justin Davis, who represents the South Point Township, was recognized by students in Stephanie Fox’s kindergarten grade class at Page Primary School.  He is pictured with student Gwen Kubbs, Ms. Fox, and principal Todd Goff.

◾Board member Terry Usery, who represents the Cherryville Township, was recognized by students in Alex Feller’s third grade class at Cherryville Elementary School.  He is pictured with student JaMya Blanton, Ms. Feller, and school principal Shawn Hubers. 

◾Board member Steve Hall, who represents the Dallas Township, was recognized by students in Yolanda Glenn’s third grade class at Costner Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Preston Hendrix and Ms. Glenn.

◾Board member Dot Guthrie, who represents the Gastonia Township, was recognized by students in Kelli Patz’s third grade class at Hawks Nest STEAM Academy.  She is pictured with students Eli Dunn and Caitlyn and Connor Irish, Ms. Patz, and principal Jill Payne.

◾Board member Jeff Ramsey, who is an at-large member, was recognized by students in Amanda Matz’s second grade class at North Belmont Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Emma Harris, Ms. Matz, and principal Justin Beam.

◾Board member Dot Cherry, who is an at-large member, was recognized by students in Jessica McKinney’s fourth grade class at Chapel Grove Elementary School.  She is pictured with students Michaela Stroupe and Brandon Norman, Ms. McKinney, and principal Tammy Mims.

◾Superintendent of Schools W. Jeffrey Booker was recognized by students in Crystal Ommert’s kindergarten class at Gardner Park Elementary School.  He is pictured with student Charlynn Smith, Ms. Ommert, and principal Jaime Wallace.